II 全球机构情报
盛宝银行 · 2026/08/27

英伟达财报:AI热潮面临利润率考验

前往官网原文 ↗
完整研报正文
完整中文译文

英伟达财报:AI热潮面临利润率考验

要点:

又一个超预期并上调指引的季度:营收超出预期4.2%,第3季度指引高于市场共识约4%,管理层目前预计财年2028将增长约70%,而当前预期为45%,证实需求仍强于可用供给。

公司面临两大阻力——以及一个宏观阻碍:内存成本将使毛利率从75%降至71–72%区间,而自由现金流环比下降56%。长期债券收益率上升为英伟达及其他长久期AI股票带来额外的估值阻力。

对AI生态系统利好,但选择性日益增强:最强烈的传导效应体现在内存、网络、封装和电力基础设施领域。超大规模云服务商面临更为复杂的结果,因为AI需求增强伴随着资本支出上升、自由现金流减弱以及证明变现能力的更大压力。

英伟达再次交出超预期并上调指引的季度,但最大的积极因素并非季度业绩本身,而是管理层有效告知投资者,即便在当前规模下,AI需求仍受供给约束——并预计财年2028营收将增长约70%,而当前预期为45%。

这是对AI资本支出周期已见顶论调的有力反驳。但市值超过$5万亿美元,仅靠强劲需求还不够。利润率、现金转化率以及英伟达客户产生的回报将日益决定故事的下一阶段。

营收同比增长106%,调整后营业利润增长124%。超大规模云服务商营收亦增长逾一倍,毛利率基本符合预期,为75%。

更明显的失望之处在于自由现金流。据报为$21.3亿美元,远低于预期,且较上季度大幅下降,尽管仍同比高出59%。

需求强于预期,且范围更广

数据中心营收达到$89亿美元,占英伟达总营收的92%以上。

在数据中心业务中,超大规模客户营收环比增长13%,达到$48.7亿美元。来自AI云、工业企业及企业客户的营收环比增长更快,达25%,至$40.3亿美元。

这一区分至关重要。英伟达不再仅仅依赖少数几家美国科技巨头。AI原生企业、主权项目、工业客户和企业客户正成为越来越重要的需求来源。

这仍是在AI基础设施内部的多元化,而非真正的业务多元化。但它降低了英伟达增长完全取决于四五家超大规模企业资本开支决策的风险。

电话会议上最大的意外惊喜

管理层预计在2028,财年(基本覆盖2027日历年度)收入将增长约70%,而此前市场预期据称接近45%。

英伟达还表示,目前其仅能满足约70%的需求。换言之,当前的限制因素仍是供应,而非客户不足。

这一前瞻指引是英伟达股价在盘后交易中上涨超过4%的主要原因,此前市场对业绩的初步反应相对温和。

这也改变了围绕增长见顶的讨论。如果英伟达下一财年能实现接近70%的增长,那么$108亿美元的季度营收运行率看起来就不再像周期的终点。

Rubin执行风险下降,但并未消失

英伟达已于8月初开始量产交付Vera Rubin,同时库存从$25.8亿美元增至$31.6亿美元,为产能爬坡做准备。

这令人安心,因为英伟达在扩展Blackwell和Blackwell Ultra之后,立即尝试另一次重大架构转型。到目前为止,没有迹象表明客户因等待Rubin而推迟支出。

然而,开始生产并不等于证明了顺利的高产量部署。未来两个季度将考验:

网络、电力和冷却的可用性;

客户安装和使用已交付系统的速度。

该报告降低了产品转型放缓的风险,但Rubin的规模和复杂性意味着执行仍然至关重要。

中国是期权,而非基准情景的一部分

中国贡献了英伟达数据中心收入中不到1%的部分,而该公司在其Q3预测中假设中国数据中心计算收入为零。

这意味着$108亿美元的指导并不依赖监管放松。任何有意义的重新开放都将提供额外的上行空间。

长期风险在于,英伟达的缺席给中国公司提供了一个受保护的市场,以开发国产加速器和软件生态系统。即使限制最终放松,部分市场份额可能难以收复。

对亚洲市场而言,近期传导效应最利好韩国的存储供应商以及台湾的晶圆代工、封装和服务器供应链。与此同时,英伟达继续缺席中国市场,强化了国产替代的战略理由。

毛利率是财报中关键的业绩张力点

英伟达Q2毛利率为75%,但对Q3的指引为74%。管理层随后表示,1月当季毛利率可能降至约71–72%,随后在下一财年稳定在约72–73%。

最大的压力来自昂贵且稀缺的内存。英伟达正计划对部分即将推出的系统提价,但组件成本上升与公司向客户转嫁成本之间存在时间差。

看涨的解读是,毛利率下降是因为AI需求压倒了内存供应链。英伟达仍拥有强大的定价权,而毛利率下降带来的影响远不及营收增长带来的正面效应。

较令人不安的解读是,随着系统成本上升、复杂度增加以及投入品价格走高,英伟达的盈利峰值正在受到考验。

在季度营收超过$100十亿美元的情况下,毛利率每下降一个百分点,就对应超过$1十亿美元的毛利润减少。

现金转换是另一个薄弱环节

盈利与现金流之间的差距异常之大。调整后净利润达到$54亿美元,但自由现金流仅为$21.3亿美元,这意味着现金转换率不足40%。

这主要反映了营运资本的大量占用:

应收账款吸收了$22.3亿美元的现金。

应收账款周转天数从45天上升至60天。

现金税项也拖累了经营性现金流。

英伟达将应收账款的增加归因于对投资级客户的大额、跨多个季度的协议延长了付款期限。库存的增加反映了为Rubin平台所做的准备。

随着款项的到账和Rubin库存的发货,部分压力可能会逆转,因此自由现金流的下降不一定意味着需求走弱。然而,这使得本季度的盈利质量不够干净,并且在英伟达延长客户付款期限并承担更大融资承诺的情况下,值得关注。尽管如此,在股价经历了如此强劲的上涨之后,现金转换现已成为投资者不容忽视的另一项指标。

英伟达在本季度还向股东返还了约$26亿美元,超过了其产生的自由现金流。公司可以利用其资产负债表和上半年产生的现金轻松吸收这一影响,但如果现金转换持续疲弱,这一速度将更难维持。

GAAP净利润为$59.7亿美元,其中还包括$7.8亿美元的股权证券收益。因此,调整后净利润$54亿美元是衡量潜在表现的更清晰指标。

英伟达正成为AI领域的融资方

供应和产能承诺达$279亿美元,较上季度的$119亿美元有所增加,主要与内存相关;

未来总承诺约$366亿美元;

另有$56亿美元的AI云和第三方租赁承诺;

最高总担保达$108.5亿美元,其中包括与OpenAI和SB Energy在俄亥俄州数据中心开发相关的最高$105亿美元;

旨在调动超过$500亿美元第三方资本用于AI基础设施的合作伙伴关系。

这些安排有助于英伟达确保稀缺供应、加速客户部署并扩大其潜在市场。

但它们也使公司的风险状况更加复杂。投资者越来越需要考虑客户信用质量、租赁、担保、收入分成协议以及英伟达的股权投资——而不仅仅是GPU出货量。

这并不自动意味着收入循环往复。它确实意味着英伟达越来越多地帮助创造和资助其销售所依赖的生态系统。

较弱的自由现金流结果使这一发展更加相关。英伟达仍拥有显著的财务灵活性,但不断扩大的承诺加上不断增加的营运资本需求,可能会逐渐削弱这一缓冲空间。

英伟达业绩对AI生态系统的意义

存储:英伟达的利润率指引证实,HBM和服务器内存供应目前依然紧张,这支撑了SK海力士、美光等供应商的定价权。但供应正在赶上需求。存储类交易的下一阶段取决于AI需求以及每台加速器内存含量的提升能否吸收新增产能,而不仅仅是依赖短缺推动价格上涨。

超大规模数据中心和定制芯片:英伟达的展望为超大规模数据中心资本开支提供了又一次信心票。但英伟达GPU和内存成本越高,公司开发定制芯片的动力就越强。这并不会削弱谷歌TPU、亚马逊Trainium或博通和迈威尔ASIC的机会。英伟达可以继续在尖端AI领域占据主导地位,而定制处理器则会在特定推理工作负载中占据更大份额。

网络、光模块、电力和散热:Rubin、Spectrum-6网络以及日益庞大的AI工厂表明,瓶颈正从GPU扩展到内存带宽、数据传输、电力、散热和数据中心容量。这些仍是基础设施扩张中具有吸引力的次级领域。

AI云:英伟达AI云、工业和企业部门环比增长25%,这为CoreWeave和Nebius等部分供应商提供了支撑。但高杠杆、客户集中度以及对外部融资的依赖,使其成为生态系统中风险较高的部分。

代工和封装:Rubin的量产支持台积电和先进封装供应商。需求可见度依然强劲,但产能限制、客户集中度和地缘政治因素不容忽视。

总体而言,英伟达的业绩验证了AI基础设施交易逻辑,但并非盲目追逐所有标有AI标签的公司的信号。组件成本上升、收益率提高以及证明回报的需求,将日益区分具有定价权和可见需求的公司与其他公司。

核心结论

Nvidia的财报消除了市场对需求的一个主要近期担忧。AI基础设施周期尚未见顶回落,Rubin平台进入投产阶段,供应仍然是制约因素。

下一个考验是,随着业务规模扩大,Nvidia能否保持其非凡的利润率,并恢复更强的现金转化能力。与此同时,超大规模云服务商必须证明,快速增长的AI支出能够带来足够的回报——尤其是在长期收益率给投资者提供越来越有吸引力的替代选择的情况下。

对于Nvidia及更广泛的AI生态系统而言,问题不再是有没有增长,而是这种增长的经济效益最终会落在何处。

完整英文原文

Key points:

Another beat-and-raise quarter: Revenue beat expectations by 4.2%, Q3 guidance came around 4% above consensus and management now expects approximately 70% growth in fiscal 2028 vs. current expectations of 45%, confirming that demand remains stronger than available supply.

Two company headwinds—and one macro hurdle: Memory costs are set to pull gross margin from 75% towards 71–72%, while free cash flow fell 56% quarter-on-quarter. Higher long-term bond yields add a separate valuation headwind for Nvidia and other long-duration AI stocks.

Positive for the AI ecosystem, but increasingly selective: The strongest read-through is for memory, networking, packaging and power infrastructure. Hyperscalers face a more mixed outcome as stronger AI demand comes with higher capex, weaker free cash flow and greater pressure to prove monetisation.

Nvidia delivered another beat-and-raise quarter, but the biggest positive was not the quarterly beat itself. It was management effectively telling investors that AI demand remains supply-constrained even at this scale—and guiding to approximately 70% revenue growth in fiscal 2028 vs. current expectations of 45%.

That is a powerful counter to the narrative that the AI capex cycle is already peaking. But at a market value above $5 trillion, strong demand alone is not enough. Margins, cash conversion and the returns generated by Nvidia’s customers will increasingly determine the next phase of the story.

Revenue gained 106% from a year earlier, while adjusted operating income increased 124%. Hyperscaler revenue also more than doubled, while gross margin was broadly in line with expectations at 75%.

The clearer disappointment was free cash flow. At $21.3 billion, it was reportedly well below forecasts and down sharply from the previous quarter, although it remained 59% higher than a year ago.

Demand was stronger—and broader—than expected

Data Centre revenue reached $89 billion, representing more than 92% of Nvidia’s total revenue.

Within Data Centre, hyperscale revenue rose 13% sequentially to $48.7 billion. Revenue from AI clouds, industrial companies and enterprises increased a faster 25% to $40.3 billion.

That distinction matters. Nvidia is no longer relying exclusively on a small group of US technology giants. AI-native companies, sovereign projects, industrial customers and enterprises are becoming increasingly important sources of demand.

It is still diversification within AI infrastructure rather than genuine business diversification. But it reduces the risk that Nvidia’s growth depends entirely on the capex decisions of four or five hyperscalers.

The biggest bullish surprise came during the call

Management expects revenue to grow by approximately 70% in fiscal 2028, which largely covers calendar 2027. Market expectations had reportedly been closer to 45%.

Nvidia also indicated that it can currently satisfy only around 70% of demand. In other words, the immediate constraint remains supply—not a shortage of customers.

That guidance was the main reason Nvidia shares moved more than 4% higher during extended trading after a more restrained initial reaction to the results.

It also changes the debate around peak growth. A $108 billion quarterly revenue run rate no longer looks like the end of the cycle if Nvidia can deliver anything close to 70% growth next fiscal year.

Rubin execution risk has fallen, but not disappeared

Nvidia commenced production shipments of Vera Rubin in early August, while inventory increased from $25.8 billion to $31.6 billion as the company prepared for the ramp.

This is reassuring because Nvidia is attempting another major architectural transition immediately after scaling Blackwell and Blackwell Ultra. So far, there is no sign of customers delaying spending while waiting for Rubin.

However, beginning production is not the same as proving a smooth, high-volume deployment. The next two quarters will test:

networking, power and cooling availability;

how quickly customers can install and utilise delivered systems.

The report reduces the risk of a product-transition slowdown, but the scale and complexity of Rubin mean execution remains important.

China is optionality, not part of the base case

China contributed less than 1% of Nvidia’s Data Centre revenue, while the company assumes no China Data Centre compute revenue in its Q3 forecast.

That means the $108 billion guidance does not rely on regulatory relief. Any meaningful reopening would provide incremental upside.

The longer-term risk is that Nvidia’s absence gives Chinese companies a protected market in which to develop domestic accelerators and software ecosystems. Even if restrictions eventually ease, some of that market could be difficult to recover.

For Asian markets, the near-term read-through is most supportive for Korea’s memory suppliers and Taiwan’s foundry, packaging and server supply chains. Nvidia’s continued absence from China, meanwhile, strengthens the strategic case for domestic substitution.

Gross margins are the key earnings tension

Nvidia delivered a 75% gross margin in Q2 but guided to 74% in Q3. Management subsequently indicated that margins could fall to around 71–72% in the January quarter before stabilising around 72–73% next fiscal year.

The biggest pressure is coming from expensive and scarce memory. Nvidia is planning price increases on some upcoming systems, but there is a timing gap between higher component costs and the company’s ability to recover them from customers.

The bullish interpretation is that margins are falling because AI demand is overwhelming the memory supply chain. Nvidia continues to have strong pricing power, while lower margins are more than offset by revenue growth.

The less comfortable interpretation is that Nvidia’s peak economics are being tested by rising system costs, greater complexity and more expensive inputs.

On quarterly revenue above $100 billion, every percentage point of gross margin represents more than $1 billion of gross profit.

Cash conversion was another weak spot

The gap between earnings and cash flow was unusually wide. Adjusted net income reached $54 billion, but free cash flow was only $21.3 billion, implying cash conversion of less than 40%.

This largely reflected a heavy working-capital build:

Accounts receivable absorbed $22.3 billion of cash.

Days sales outstanding rose from 45 to 60 days.

Cash taxes also weighed on operating cash flow.

Nvidia attributed the increase in receivables to extended payment terms on large, multi-quarter agreements with investment-grade customers. The inventory build reflects preparations for Rubin.

Some of this pressure may reverse as payments arrive and Rubin inventory is shipped, so the FCF decline does not necessarily signal weaker demand. However, it makes the quarter’s earnings quality less clean and deserves monitoring as Nvidia extends customer terms and takes on larger financing commitments. Still, after such a strong run in the stock, cash conversion is now another metric investors cannot ignore.

Nvidia also returned around $26 billion to shareholders during the quarter—more than the free cash flow it generated. The company can comfortably absorb this using its balance sheet and first-half cash generation, but the pace would be harder to sustain if weaker cash conversion persists.

GAAP net income of $59.7 billion also included $7.8 billion of gains on equity securities. Adjusted net income of $54 billion is therefore the cleaner measure of underlying performance.

Nvidia is becoming an AI financier

supply and capacity commitments of $279 billion, up from $119 billion last quarter, primarily related to memory;

approximately $366 billion of total future commitments;

another $56 billion of AI-cloud and third-party lease commitments;

maximum gross guarantees of $108.5 billion, including as much as $105 billion connected with the OpenAI and SB Energy data-centre development in Ohio;

partnerships intended to mobilise more than $500 billion of third-party capital for AI infrastructure.

These arrangements can help Nvidia secure scarce supply, accelerate customer deployments and expand its addressable market.

But they also make the company’s risk profile more complex. Investors increasingly need to consider customer credit quality, leases, guarantees, revenue-sharing agreements and Nvidia’s equity investments—not just GPU shipments.

This does not automatically make the revenue circular. It does mean Nvidia is increasingly helping to create and finance the ecosystem into which it sells.

The weaker FCF result makes this development more relevant. Nvidia still has substantial financial flexibility, but expanding commitments alongside rising working-capital requirements could gradually reduce that cushion.

What Nvidia’s results mean for the AI ecosystem

Memory: Nvidia’s margin guidance confirms that HBM and server-memory supply remains tight today, supporting pricing power for SK Hynix, Micron and other suppliers. But supply is catching up. The next stage of the memory trade depends on whether AI demand and rising memory content per accelerator can absorb additional capacity—not simply on shortages pushing prices higher.

Hyperscalers and custom chips: Nvidia’s outlook gives another vote of confidence to hyperscaler capex. But the more expensive Nvidia GPUs and memory become, the stronger the incentive for companies to develop custom silicon. This does not undermine Google TPUs, Amazon Trainium or the Broadcom and Marvell ASIC opportunity. Nvidia can remain dominant in frontier AI while custom processors take a larger share of specific inference workloads.

Networking, optics, power and cooling: Rubin, Spectrum-6 networking and increasingly large AI factories suggest the bottleneck is moving beyond GPUs into memory bandwidth, data movement, electricity, cooling and data-centre capacity. These remain attractive second-order areas of the infrastructure buildout.

AI clouds: The 25% sequential growth in Nvidia’s AI-cloud, industrial and enterprise segment supports selected providers such as CoreWeave and Nebius. But high leverage, customer concentration and dependence on external financing make this one of the riskier parts of the ecosystem.

Foundry and packaging: The Rubin ramp supports TSMC and advanced-packaging suppliers. Demand visibility remains strong, but capacity constraints, customer concentration and geopolitics cannot be ignored.

Overall, Nvidia’s results validate the AI infrastructure trade—but they are not a signal to indiscriminately chase everything labelled AI. Rising component costs, higher yields and the need to prove returns will increasingly separate companies with pricing power and visible demand from the rest.

Bottom line

Nvidia’s report removes one major near-term concern around demand. The AI infrastructure cycle is not yet rolling over, Rubin is entering production and supply remains the binding constraint.

The next test is whether Nvidia can preserve enough of its extraordinary margins and restore stronger cash conversion as the business scales. Meanwhile, hyperscalers must show that rapidly rising AI expenditure can generate adequate returns—particularly when long-term yields offer investors an increasingly credible alternative.

For Nvidia and the wider AI ecosystem, the question is no longer whether growth exists. It is where the economics of that growth ultimately settle.

预览 PDF
1 / 110%

正在载入文档……

AI 分析
由 AI 依据上文研报生成 · 非原文直译、非机构原话 · 重要判断请核对官网原文
关键论点
  • Nvidia交出了超预期并上调指引的季度业绩,营收超出预期4.2%,第三季度指引比共识高4%。
  • 管理层给出2028财年约70%的营收增长指引,远高于市场预期的45%。
  • 由于内存成本,毛利率将从75%降至71-72%,下个财年稳定在72-73%。
  • 自由现金流环比下降56%至213亿美元,现金转换率低于40%。
  • 长期国债收益率上升对Nvidia及其他长久期AI股票构成估值阻力。
  • 对内存、网络、封装和电力基础设施的传导最为积极;超大规模数据中心面临混合结果。
  • Nvidia的供应限制和70%的需求满足率表明,制约因素是供应而非需求。
  • 中国贡献的数据中心营收不足1%,第三季度指引假设无中国营收,留有上行空间。
风险
  • 由于内存成本上升,利润率可能比预期压缩更多。
  • 由于营运资本积累和承诺扩大,自由现金流可能依然疲软。
  • 长期国债收益率上升可能对长久期AI股票估值造成压力。
  • Vera Rubin爬坡的执行风险可能导致延迟。
  • 超大规模数据中心资本支出可能无法产生足够回报,导致放缓。
  • 缺席中国市场可能增强本土竞争对手,侵蚀Nvidia长期市场份额。